Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Badges

Online Now (0)

aneesh ·

About

Username
aneesh
Joined
Visits
92
Last Active
Roles
Administrator, Moderator
Points
9,407
Badges
14
Residence
In Kazakhstan
Native Country
India
  • Seamstress / Tailor

    There is an amazingly good alterations place situated in a tiny booth at the back of the cell phone shops within the Russian Supermarket on the corner of Dostyk and Kaban baibatyr street.

    I've given her some stuff fully expecting them to be written off but she delivers every time for tiny money!!!
  • Painting and Wine in Almaty

    For those of you looking to do something new and unique in Almaty, come enjoy a night of PAINTING AND WINE.

    Everything needed to paint your masterpiece is included in the price (5000т) Wine is 800т per glass or 3000т for the bottle. The painting session lasts two hours. It's a fun, classy, vibrant atmosphere that bolsters social interaction and at the same time, creativity. So leave your problems, worries, and issues outside, come in, put a paint brush in one hand, a glass of wine in the other, and paint something you never thought you could while meeting others with the same interests.

    The class is taught in Russian

    IVIGroup@mail.ru
    www.artique.kz
    Have any questions,
    +7 (778) 900 44 83
  • Foreigners' Registration with Migration Police

    The rules for registration in Kazakhstan for immigrants and visitors are pretty clear. If you are going to stay in Republic of Kazakhstan (RoK) for more than five (5) days, you must register with local Migration Police/Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (Formerly Known as the Office of the Visa and Registration or "OVIR") .

    The day of your arrival, irrespective of the time of arrival, will be the first day of your arrival in Kazakhstan. So, the date of Arrival Stamp on your Passport/Visa will be the first day of stay in Kazakhstan. So, calculate yourself if you are going to stay for more than 5 days in Kazakhstan. If such stay in Kazakhstan is going to be more than 5 days, you MUST register with Local Migration Police. Also, note that the registration with Migration Police must be done within 5 days of arrival into Kazakhstan. If there is a public holiday within 5 days, they will be included inside 5 days. That means if you reached Kazakhstan at 11.30 PM on Friday Night, and if you go to register on Monday, it will be your 4th day of stay. Failure to register within 5 days will attract penalty.

    In which Migration Police should you get registered?

    If you have come to Kazakhstan under Private Visa (G1, G2, G3, G4), you have to register with the same migration police from where your friend/spouse had obtained Letter of Invitation (LOI) to you. So, it does not matter from which border point you make your entry. You must go to the place from where your LOI was obtained.

    If you are under Tourist Visa (F1), in that case too, you must register with a migration police having jurisdiction over the tour or travel agents who had sent you the LOI for touristic purposes.

    http://astana-almaty.blogspot.com/2015/07/foreigners-registration-with-migration.html
    Alikhan2
  • Smog over Almaty, Kazakhstan

    image

    Yep it's definitely possible! Meteorologists call this "inversion". Basically, a higher-temperature layer above the city traps all the smog in the valley.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inversion_(meteorology)

    Download HD photo [5,184 × 3,456] here http://imgur.com/download/o6r79tJ/
    PeriMagzhandi_serikbayKimZhakAktorgyn
  • Visa issuing process - the Republic of Kazakhstan [Updated 2015]

    To secure Tourist, Business, Work, Medical Treatment, Student, Investor and Diplomatic visas, foreign nationals (or individuals without nationality) must contact the Kazakh diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:

    - Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa
    - Copy of letter of invitation - indicating the number of a visa support letter issued by the Department of Consular Service of the Kazakhstan MFA;
    or
    - Written application - instead of a letter of invitation indicating the visa support letter (only for nationals of states referred to in Appendix 4 to secure single Tourist, Business, Diplomatic and Service visa to be valid for up to one month).
    Currently the issue of granting a double entry tourist visa valid up to 60 days on the ground of written applications of the citizens from group of countries indicated in Appendix 4 is under consideration

    - Completed visa questionnaire
    - (available on Visa Rules)
    - One photo 3.5 х 4.5
    - Proof of consular fee paid
    - The consul reserves the right to request other documents.

    Tourist visas granted to nationals of the third states under national Kazakhstan law and the Kyrgyzstan law relating to entry, stay and exit from the Republic of Kazakhstan or the Kyrgyz Republic, shall give holders the right to freely enter and exit during visa validity period via multilateral crossing points in districts of the Kyrgyz Republic’s Issykkul, Talas and Chu Provinces and in districts of Kazakhstan’s Almaty and Zhambyl Provinces adjoining the Kyrgyz Republic, except for areas where access by foreign nationals is restricted (the list of states of which citizens are allowed to enter on Tourist visas to Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan is currently being defined).

    To secure a private visa, foreign nationals must contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:
    - Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
    - Original private letter of invitation written by Kazakh interior authorities;
    - Filled-in visa questionnaire;
    (available on Visa Rules);
    - Photo 3.5 х 4.5
    - Proof of consular fee paid

    The following documents must be submitted instead of the original copy of the private invitation issued by the internal affairs authorities of Kazakhstan for Private visa issuance:

    - Written application (only for nationals of states referred to in Appendix 4 to receive a single Private visa valid for up to one month);
    - Copy of letter of invitation indicating the number of a visa support letter by the Department of Consular Service of the Kazakhstan MFA, written on the basis of invitations from diplomatic missions and other offices of foreign states, international institutions, accredited in Kazakhstan;
    - Applications for Kazakh nationals’ family members - husband/wife, /children/parents - escorting foreign national.
    In this case the visa may be granted for up to one month, but not more than twice a year during any one 12 month period (this restriction shall not apply to minor foreign nationals, travelling with parents who are Kazakh nationals).
    - Notarised copy of the proof of death or international cable in case of serious disease or death of immediate relatives - in which case the visa may be granted for up to one month;
    - Personal application and a document confirming relation to a Kazakh national (for instance graph in the passport, certificate of birth in Kazakhstan or copy of the certificate of burial of an immediate relative in Kazakhstan, or proof of rejection of Kazakh citizenship) only to foreign nationals native to Kazakhstan, in which case visa may be granted for up to three months in order to visit the homeland and graves of relatives;
    The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation if necessary.

    To secure a permanent resident visa, foreign nationals should contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:
    - Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
    - Copy of the letter of invitation indicating the number of a visa support letter from the Department of Consular Service of the MFA of Kazakhstan;
    - Filled-in visa questionnaire;
    (available on Visa Rules);
    - Photo 3.5х4.5; and
    - Written application by the foreign national.
    - Proof of consular fee paid
    The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation when deemed necessary.

    To secure a transit visa, foreign nationals should contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence or the consular office of the MFA of Kazakhstan at the airport and submit:

    - Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
    - Valid visa to the third country (i.e. country of main destination) on the passport is obligatory
    - Ticket (air, rail)
    - Filled-in visa questionnaire;
    (available on Visa Rules)
    - Photo 3.5х4.5
    - Proof of consular fee paid
    The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation if necessary.

    The change for any reason of the point (indicated in visa support letter) of granting a visa allows diplomatic missions of Kazakhstan abroad to grant a visa where a foreign citizen applies for it.
    AcielKamilechkaAlikhan2