Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Online Now (0)

Visa Types and Categories Part 1

aneeshaneesh 1 year - Expatriate
Residency Visa

J1, J2 and J3 visas are issued to visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan or staying in the Republic of Kazakhstan for permanent residence.

J1 visas are issued on the basis of an instruction of the RoK MFA or documents referred to in clause 7 of the List of documents required for issuance of visas to the Republic of Kazakhstan in accordance with Attachment 8 to these Rules (hereinafter the List of documents), provided a positive decision of the Commission for inclusion of repatriates in immigration quotas under Article 19 of the Law.

J2 visas are issued upon visa support, an instruction of the RoK MFA or documents referred to in clause 8 of the List of documents as agreed upon with the RoK MIA and the RoK NSC.

J3 visas are issued on the basis of applications of nationals of the countries mentioned in the List of States and ethnic Kazakhs (based on documentary proof of their ethnic background) regarding abandonment for permanent residence in the Republic of Kazakhstan.

J1 and J2 visas are the basis for issuance of a permanent residence permit and residence permit of a foreigner or stateless person in the Republic of Kazakhstan.

+++++++

Diplomatic Visa

A1 and A2 visas are issued on the basis of:
1) visa support;
2) note verbale;
3) instruction of the RoK MFA.

A3 visa is issued upon visa support executed on the basis of a note verbale of a diplomatic mission, consular office of a foreign state, international organization or its representative offices accredited in the Republic of Kazakhstan with indication of a position of an invited person, to which he/she is appointed, and in the case of rotation, with indication of a position, surname and name of an employee, in whose place he/she is appointed.

A1, A2 single entry visas for nationals of the countries mentioned in the list of countries, whose nationals are exempt from necessity having visa support or invitation while executing A1, A2, B1, B2, D1 and G1 single entry visas, as well as single entry and double entry visas of F1 category according to Attachment 7 to these Rules (hereinafter the List of States), shall be issued on application without an invitation and visa support provided compliance with the requirements of these Rules.

A1, A2 and A3 visas shall not be issued:
1) if a person submits a diplomatic passport, the diplomatic quality of which is not recognized in the Republic of Kazakhstan;
2) to persons, who deliver diplomatic mails, and if they do not have a diplomatic passport.

+++++++

Service Visa

Visas of B1, B2 and B3 category are issued to visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan for the service purpose.

Visas of B1 and B2 categories shall be issued on the basis of:
1) visa support;
2) note verbale;
3) application.

B3 visa is issued upon visa support executed on the basis of a note verbale of a diplomatic mission, consular office of a foreign state, international organization or its representative offices accredited in the Republic of Kazakhstan with indication of a position of an invited person, to which he/she is appointed, and in the case of rotation, with indication of a position, surname and name of an employee, in whose place he/she is appointed.

B1, B2 single entry visas for nationals of the countries mentioned in the List of States shall be issued on application without an invitation and visa support provided compliance with the requirements of these Rules.

+++++++

Business Visa

D1, D2, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7, D8 visas are issued to visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan for business purposes.

D1 visa is issued on the basis of visa support of the RoK MFA or applications of nationals of states mentioned in the List of States.
D1 single entry visa to nationals of states mentioned in the List of States shall be issued on application without an invitation and visa support provided compliance with the requirements of these Rules.

D2 visa is issued on the basis of visa support or at the direction of the RoK MFA in availability of documents that confirm the need for continued stay of a foreigner in the Republic of Kazakhstan for more than 30 days during the year (notarized copies of contracts, agreements in Kazakh and Russian languages).

D3 visa is are issued upon visa support or an instruction of the RoK MFA if there are documents that confirm the need for multiple entries into the Republic of Kazakhstan (notarized copies of contracts, agreements in Kazakh or Russian languages).

D4 visa is issued on the basis of the visa support or the instruction of the RoK MFA. . D4 is issued to persons carrying out international road transport

D5, D6, D7 visas are issued upon visa support or an instruction of the RoK MFA or on the basis of international principle of reciprocity.

D8 visa is issued on the basis of visa support executed upon availability a confirmation letter from the RoK Ministry of Defence.

Visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan on the basis of D4 and D5 visas, shall enter the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan only in transport corresponding to the visa category received.

D1, D2, D3 visas are issued to ethnic Kazakhs (based on documentary proof of their ethnic background) on the basis of an application without an invitation, visa support and special provisions for D2 and D3 visas, provided compliance with the requirements of these Rules
Sign In or Register to comment.