Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Online Now (0)

Visa Types and Categories Part 2

aneeshaneesh 1 year - Expatriate
edited October 2014 in Moving to KZ ?
Private Visa

G1, G2, G3 and G4 visas are issued to visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan with a private purpose.

G1 visas are issued on the basis of one of the following documents:
1) Instruction of the RoK MFA executed on the basis of invitations to foreign establishments, consular offices of foreign states, international organizations and their missions accredited in the Republic of Kazakhstan;
2) Application of ethnic Kazakhs, provided submission of documents proving ethnic background of hem and their family members;
3) Application of nationals of the states mentioned in the List of States;
4) Invitation of the nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan, foreigners and stateless persons, who permanently reside in the Republic of Kazakhstan, as agreed upon with the RoK MIA;
5) Instruction of the RoK MFA executed on the basis of a decision of the Committee of the correctional system of the RoK Ministry of Internal Affairs in respect of visa recipients, travelling to meet with persons, who serve sentences in correctional facilities in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
6) Applications of visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan to funerals or in case of illness of family members / relatives, provided submission of supporting documents;
7) Application of a visa recipient upon availability of documents proving the history of relationship with the Republic of Kazakhstan (indication of a of birth in the Republic of Kazakhstan in the national passport or a birth certificate of the Republic of Kazakhstan, a document proving a relative entombed in the Republic of Kazakhstan, a certificate of renunciation of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan or a certificate of loss of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan);
8) Application of nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan, entering the Republic of Kazakhstan with their spouses, children (including adopted children) or parents (guardians, trustees), who are visa recipients.
G1 single entry visas with the validity period of 30 days for nationals of the states mentioned in the List of States are issued upon applications without an invitation and visa support, provided compliance with the requirements of these Rules.
G1 visas are issued to ethnic Kazakhs (based on documentary proof of their ethnic background) on the basis of an application without an invitation and visa support, provided compliance with the requirements of these Rules.


G2 visas are issued on the basis of one of the following documents:
1) Visa support or an invitation of the RoK MFA upon availability of an invitation from a medical organization located in the Republic of Kazakhstan, which primary activity is the provision of medical services (hereinafter the medical organization) in respect of visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan for treatment, medical examination or consultations;
2) Application of an inviting party or an inviting person host upon availability of documents, confirming the need for treatment in a hospital, issued by medical organizations in respect of visa recipients that stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan, in case of need for their treatment in a hospital;
3) On the basis of an application or visa support upon availability of documents, confirming that a patient undergoes hospital treatment, issued by medical organizations in respect of visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan or staying in the Republic of Kazakhstan in order to care for close relatives, being the nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan, or foreigners, who permanently reside in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan and undergo hospital treatment;
4) Documents confirming the circumstances provided for in sub-clauses 1) and 2) of this clause in respect of visa recipients accompanying persons referred to in sub-clauses 1) and 2) of this clause.

G3 visas are issued upon visa support, availability of an application from the competent authority of the Republic of Kazakhstan for children’s rights protection.

G4 visas are issued to persons, who have not reached lawful age, on the basis of a request of parents, being the nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan (guardians or trustees), who are visa recipients and permanently reside in the Republic of Kazakhstan.

+++++++++

Transit Visa

H1 visas are issued to visa recipients going by transit through the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

H1 visa is issued upon application, provided availability of travel documents, issued visa or other grounds entitling to enter the country of destination.

H1 visa to a foreigner, who goes though the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the neighbouring state on a personal vehicle, is issued upon availability of documents referred to in clause 46 of these Rules, as well as a driver’s license of this person and documents confirming the right of ownership of a vehicle.

++++++++

Family Reunification

K1, K2 and K3 visas are issued to visa recipients, travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan for the purpose of family reunification.

K1 visa is issued on the basis of an instruction of the RoK MFA or an invitation of nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan residing in the Republic of Kazakhstan as agreed upon with the RoK MIA.

K2 visa is issued on the basis of an instruction of the RoK MFA or an invitation of foreigners and stateless persons, who are ethnic Kazakhs or former compatriots, and received a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Kazakhstan (for a period not less than two years) as agreed upon with the RoK MIA.

K3 visa is issued on the basis of an instruction of the RoK MFA or an invitation of foreigners and stateless persons permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as business immigrants, as agreed upon with the RoK MIA.

Inviting persons are:
1) Nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
2) Ethnic Kazakhs and former compatriots temporarily residing in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
3) Immigrants, permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and business immigrants.

For the purpose of family reunification inviting persons shall apply for entry into the Republic of Kazakhstan of their family, who are visa recipients, in accordance with the Law.
Sign In or Register to comment.