Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Online Now (0)

Registration of Foreign nationals 

aneeshaneesh 1 year - Expatriate
Foreigners in Kazakhstan must register their stay. This registration can be done at any one of the following locations: the local migration police office, the airports, approved hotels, or the embassies/consulates of Kazakhstan abroad. The registration should be carried out within 5 calendar days, including public holidays and weekends, upon arrival to Kazakhstan by for those intending to stay more than 5 days.

At a border checkpoint any foreign national above the age of 16 receives a migration card, which should be kept during their stay and returned when leaving the country.
Special Regulations for European Citizens

Citizens of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland and France, can have their stay registered when obtaining their visas at the Kazakh Consulates abroad, or when crossing border checkpoints at the 12 international airports of Kazakhstan, including those of Almaty and Astana. Registration procedures must be repeated if you intend to stay more than 90 days.
North American, Australian and South East Asian countries’ Citizens

Citizens of the following `countries: USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Japan and South Korea, can have their stay registered when either obtaining their visas at the Kazakhstan Consulates abroad, or when crossing the border checkpoints at the 12 international airports of Kazakhstan, including those of Almaty and Astana. Registration procedures must be repeated if you intend to stay more than 90 days.
CIS Citizens

Citizens of the Commonwealth of Independent States, excluding those of Russia and Belorussia, must have their stay registered at a local migration police office within 5 days. The registration is valid for one month. However, the stay may be extended for another month.
Russian and Belorussian Citizens

If you are a national of Russia or Belorussia, members of the Common Economic Space, then you are required to register your stay with a local office of the migration police only if your duration of stay exceeds 30 days.
Sign In or Register to comment.