Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Online Now (0)

Rules for staying in Kazakhstan [Updated 2015]

aneeshaneesh 1 year - Expatriate
edited September 2015 in Visas & Embassy
In accordance with Kazakh law, a foreign national arriving in the country for over 5 days, must apply within five calendar days upon crossing the Kazakhstan national border to the country’s interior authorities for registration at the place of his/her permanent or temporary residence.

Some hotels are authorised to register foreigners.

Registration shall be done for a period not exceeding the validity of the foreigner’s national passport and visa.

Individuals arriving in Kazakhstan from countries that have entered into international agreements (with Kazakhstan) on visa-free entry and stay shall be registered for no more than 90 days - and later the registration may be extended for another 90 days. (Appendix 7)

Foreigners who have been permitted to work - applying procedures for employing foreign workers established under law - shall be registered for a period during which such a permit is valid.

Passports of nationals of Australia, Austria, Belgium, UK, Hungary, Greece, Denmark, Israel, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Korea, Lichtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, UAE, Portugal, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, USA, Croatia, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Sweden and Japan shall be registered at the same time the offices of the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs abroad grant the Kazakh diplomatic, official, business, tourist or private visa.

However, if for some reasons nationals of the above-mentioned 35 states have not been registered with offices of the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs abroad, then their passports shall be registered by border inspection departments of the Kazakhstan National Security Committee’s border authorities at the national border crossing points (arriving via 13 international airports of Kazakhstan: Astana, Almaty, Uralsk, Atyrau, Aktau, Karaganda, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Pavlodar, Kostanai, Aktyubinsk, Shymkent, Taraz, Semei). Similarly, if for some reason a foreigner fails to get registered while crossing the national border at the crossing point, he/she must register with the migration police department of the Interior Ministry at the place of temporary residence.

To be registered, an application must be filed in set form and include an ID document – dated and stamped at the national border crossing and a migration card granted by the Kazakhstan border authorities.

Foreign nationals may move freely in the Kazakh areas not restricted for access. To visit restricted areas like Gvardeyskij Township in Almaty Province or Baikonyr Town in Kyzylorda Province, permits from designated authorities are necessary.

If a foreign national changes his/her place of temporary residence in Kazakhstan, the hosting corporation or individual shall be obliged to notify the country’s interior authorities in writing.

The permitted residence of foreign nationals in Kazakhstan and registration of their passports shall expire on the last day of the visa validity period and with respect to those foreign nationals who entered without visa those shall expire on the last day of the registration validity period.
Bokhan
Sign In or Register to comment.