Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Online Now (0)

Visa issuing process - the Republic of Kazakhstan [Updated 2015]

aneeshaneesh 1 year - Expatriate
edited September 2015 in Visas & Embassy
To secure Tourist, Business, Work, Medical Treatment, Student, Investor and Diplomatic visas, foreign nationals (or individuals without nationality) must contact the Kazakh diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:

- Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa
- Copy of letter of invitation - indicating the number of a visa support letter issued by the Department of Consular Service of the Kazakhstan MFA;
or
- Written application - instead of a letter of invitation indicating the visa support letter (only for nationals of states referred to in Appendix 4 to secure single Tourist, Business, Diplomatic and Service visa to be valid for up to one month).
Currently the issue of granting a double entry tourist visa valid up to 60 days on the ground of written applications of the citizens from group of countries indicated in Appendix 4 is under consideration

- Completed visa questionnaire
- (available on Visa Rules)
- One photo 3.5 х 4.5
- Proof of consular fee paid
- The consul reserves the right to request other documents.

Tourist visas granted to nationals of the third states under national Kazakhstan law and the Kyrgyzstan law relating to entry, stay and exit from the Republic of Kazakhstan or the Kyrgyz Republic, shall give holders the right to freely enter and exit during visa validity period via multilateral crossing points in districts of the Kyrgyz Republic’s Issykkul, Talas and Chu Provinces and in districts of Kazakhstan’s Almaty and Zhambyl Provinces adjoining the Kyrgyz Republic, except for areas where access by foreign nationals is restricted (the list of states of which citizens are allowed to enter on Tourist visas to Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan is currently being defined).

To secure a private visa, foreign nationals must contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:
- Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
- Original private letter of invitation written by Kazakh interior authorities;
- Filled-in visa questionnaire;
(available on Visa Rules);
- Photo 3.5 х 4.5
- Proof of consular fee paid

The following documents must be submitted instead of the original copy of the private invitation issued by the internal affairs authorities of Kazakhstan for Private visa issuance:

- Written application (only for nationals of states referred to in Appendix 4 to receive a single Private visa valid for up to one month);
- Copy of letter of invitation indicating the number of a visa support letter by the Department of Consular Service of the Kazakhstan MFA, written on the basis of invitations from diplomatic missions and other offices of foreign states, international institutions, accredited in Kazakhstan;
- Applications for Kazakh nationals’ family members - husband/wife, /children/parents - escorting foreign national.
In this case the visa may be granted for up to one month, but not more than twice a year during any one 12 month period (this restriction shall not apply to minor foreign nationals, travelling with parents who are Kazakh nationals).
- Notarised copy of the proof of death or international cable in case of serious disease or death of immediate relatives - in which case the visa may be granted for up to one month;
- Personal application and a document confirming relation to a Kazakh national (for instance graph in the passport, certificate of birth in Kazakhstan or copy of the certificate of burial of an immediate relative in Kazakhstan, or proof of rejection of Kazakh citizenship) only to foreign nationals native to Kazakhstan, in which case visa may be granted for up to three months in order to visit the homeland and graves of relatives;
The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation if necessary.

To secure a permanent resident visa, foreign nationals should contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:
- Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
- Copy of the letter of invitation indicating the number of a visa support letter from the Department of Consular Service of the MFA of Kazakhstan;
- Filled-in visa questionnaire;
(available on Visa Rules);
- Photo 3.5х4.5; and
- Written application by the foreign national.
- Proof of consular fee paid
The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation when deemed necessary.

To secure a transit visa, foreign nationals should contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence or the consular office of the MFA of Kazakhstan at the airport and submit:

- Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
- Valid visa to the third country (i.e. country of main destination) on the passport is obligatory
- Ticket (air, rail)
- Filled-in visa questionnaire;
(available on Visa Rules)
- Photo 3.5х4.5
- Proof of consular fee paid
The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation if necessary.

The change for any reason of the point (indicated in visa support letter) of granting a visa allows diplomatic missions of Kazakhstan abroad to grant a visa where a foreign citizen applies for it.
AcielKamilechkaAlikhan2

Comments

Sign In or Register to comment.