Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Online Now (0)

Procedure / Documents required to get married in Kazakhstan 2015

aneeshaneesh 1 year - Expatriate
edited October 2015 in General
The following is an introductory guide for expats who wish to marry Kazakhstani citizens. It describes the marriage process in Kazakhstan and the required documentation. Please be aware that procedures may change without notice. This information is meant as a general guide, not a definitive source.

The rules and regulation for most of the government process get updated or changed once in a year.Till 2014 the only documents expats needed to get married to a Kazakh citizen was a valid passport with valid visa. Now there has been a few updates and information published here are up to date.

First, you need to submit the following document

1.An application form (which will be given at Zags) 2000T.Filled in either Kazakh or Russian language
2.National ID card or Passport of the Kazakh citizen (Original and 3 copies)
#the office will check the original documents and will give it back , do not submit originals

3.Passport of the expat, Original, 3 copies translated (RU) and notarized (will cost around 5000T a takes 1 or 2 days depending on the notary you choose) #the office will check the original documents and will give it back, do not submit originals

4.Visa, Police registration, House registration card Original, 2 copies translated (RU) and notarized (will cost around 5000T a takes 1 or 2 days depending on the notary you choose) #the office will check the original documents and will give it back, do not submit originals

5 Document proving that you are unmarried, you can get it from your respective embassy in KZ or from your home country.
It should be apostatized or legalized, translated to Russian and notarized ,

If you get this home country you can apostle it from your country, but if you get this document from an embassy in KZ you need to send it to your home country or go your self to get it appostilled ,Appostilled documents are authenticated by the state authorities.after that make 2 translated(RU) and notarized copy in Kazakhstan

This document is also called CENOMAR (Certificate of Non Marriage )

Documents from your parents saying that you are unmarried in not valid anymore in KZ

Once these documents are approved by ZAGS, you will have to wait for 31 days because permission to marry comes from Astana.

The application form needs to be filled out in Russian, and when it is lodged, you will be given two dates, one will be a mandatory "cooling-off" period of 30 days date from lodgement when you must return to the office where you lodged the application, to confirm that you both intend to commit to the wedding, the second date will be the earliest date that the wedding registration can take place.

This is generally a few days after the mandatory "cooling-off" period.After 30 days the procedures are simple and quick. The bride and the groom will sign a document saying that none of them are forcing each other to get married and the officer will issue the marriage certificate in 10 minutes.

Sign In or Register to comment.